Privacy notice for Sussex Property Alliance

The sponsors of the Sussex Property Alliance (MHA Carpenter Box, Bennett Griffing and Michael Jones) take the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to administer the Sussex Property Alliance. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, safeguarding your personal information and for ensuring that it is accurate and up to date. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when using this website, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Membership criteria

To register as a member of the Sussex Property Alliance you need to work within the property profession or in a closely allied trade. The forum is not an open networking group and we wish to discourage the use of the forum as a selling opportunity for third parties. There is a lockout for industries that the key sponsors represent and as such we do not allow members from other Financial Service firms, Law firms or Estate Agents. We reserve the right to refuse or suspend membership if a prospective or registered member is found to fall outside of these strict guidelines.

How do we collect information from you?

We may collect our personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • Information that we collect from you directly when you contact one of our local offices;
  • Information that you provide by filling in the on-line enquiry form on our site www.sussexpropertyalliance.co.uk/ (our site);
  • Information that we collect when you visit our site, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent from the website to your computer. It contains information about you as a user on the website (including your IP address), to personalise your experience.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your work/industry details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • maintain our records

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. Your information will only be used to administer the Sussex Property Alliance and will not be passed on to any third party beyond MHA Carpenter Box, Bennett Griffin and Michael Jones (the Sponsors).

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Website links

Our site contains links to third party websites and social media (such as LinkedIn and Twitter). If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to your information

Under the proposed GDPR you will have the right to request the following:

  • Transfer of Data
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (or be forgotten)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automatic decision making and profiling

If you believe that the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact info@sussexpropertyalliance.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

For more information on GDPR and your rights please see:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

If you think that your data has been misused or that we have not kept it secure you should contact us using the same contact details set out above. If you are unhappy with our subsequent response or if you need any further advice you should contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 01/05/2018.